KudoZ home » English to German » Other

gunnery positions (fantasy!)

German translation: Schiessstellung


14:55 Nov 5, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gunnery positions (fantasy!)
In some cases, players can choose to operate gunnery positions.

"Kanonenstellung klingt so mittelalterlich. Es handelt sich um ein futuristisches Spiel. Suche etwas passendes mit viel Effet. Alle Vorschläge sind wärmstens willkommen.

Besten Dank!"
Heinz Funke
German translation:Schiessstellung
Explanation:
Wie wär's mit Schiess-, Schützen- oder Artelleriestellung. Ich weiss, es tönen alle nicht nach wahnsinnigem Effekt, doch erinnern sie wenigstens nicht so sehr ans Mittelalter.
Selected response from:

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
Grading comment
;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4BöllerschußpositionUrgyen
4SchiessstellungRahel Elmer Reger


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schiessstellung


Explanation:
Wie wär's mit Schiess-, Schützen- oder Artelleriestellung. Ich weiss, es tönen alle nicht nach wahnsinnigem Effekt, doch erinnern sie wenigstens nicht so sehr ans Mittelalter.


Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Böllerschußposition


Explanation:
"Böllerschuß" was my spontaneous
response to your request. Then it needs to be combined with "Position", "Stellung" etc. It gives some sense of drama, but of course it's not necessarily futuristic either.
Have fun,
Monika.

Urgyen