KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Pass me a beer

German translation: 'Reich mir ein Bier


16:30 Nov 5, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Pass me a beer
Fun
Germanguy7
German translation:'Reich mir ein Bier
Explanation:
You would probably say it with a "please", as in "Reich' mir ein Bier bitte!" or "Bitte gib'mir ein Bier." Or to ask s.o. who is not on familiar terms with you: "Bitte reichen Sie mir ein Bier."
to pass - reichen
There is soo many ways to ask for a or another beer...
Good luck to you,Britta B.
Selected response from:

glinchey
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5'Reich mir ein Bierglinchey
5 +2Schieb mir mal ein Bier rüber!
Michaela Müller
5 +1Lang ma´ ´n Saft rüber (alder)Andrew Morgan
5Kannst du mir bitte ein Bier [rüber]geben?
Ralf Lemster
4Gib mir (bitte) ein BierSerge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gib mir (bitte) ein Bier


Explanation:
Geben Sie mir (bitte) ein Bier (more formal)

the "bitte" between brackets means "please".

Cheers ;-)

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
'Reich mir ein Bier


Explanation:
You would probably say it with a "please", as in "Reich' mir ein Bier bitte!" or "Bitte gib'mir ein Bier." Or to ask s.o. who is not on familiar terms with you: "Bitte reichen Sie mir ein Bier."
to pass - reichen
There is soo many ways to ask for a or another beer...
Good luck to you,Britta B.


    none needed
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Excellent - and very idiomatic!
14 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: it's perfect and friedly, no need for bitte.
2 hrs

agree  cochrum
3 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
9 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kannst du mir bitte ein Bier [rüber]geben?


Explanation:
Another alternative - note that this is rather unformal, and requires the asker to be on first name terms with the addressee (which still is a bit of a sensitive issue in Germany...).

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schieb mir mal ein Bier rüber!


Explanation:
Here is the fun! :-D




    visited many pubs
Michaela Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 hrs

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lang ma´ ´n Saft rüber (alder)


Explanation:
Frei nach "Werner".

*Very* colloquial.

"Alder" is of course correctly written "Alter" and is the German equivalent of "ma(aaa)n", "mate" or "boyo".


    Reference: http://www.werner.de
Andrew Morgan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending: Bescheid!
3 hrs