KudoZ home » English to German » Other

may every day be full of joy and surprise

German translation: Ich wünsche dir


19:13 Nov 5, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: may every day be full of joy and surprise
this message is sent from a friend that wants more than just friendship.
German translation:Ich wünsche dir
Explanation:
Ich wünsche dir (I wish you) ...
Wir wünschen dir (we wish you) ...
für jeden Tag viel Freude und viele angenehme Überraschungen.

Please note I inserted 'viel + angenehm = many + pleasant'.

Literally translated:
Mögen alle deine Tage voller Freude und Überraschungen sein!

That's fine, but sounds like off a greeting card.

HTH

Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ich wünsche dirUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +1Möge jeder Tag voller Freude und Überraschung sein.Rahel Elmer Reger
4Möge jeder Tag voll freudiger Überraschungen sein...martina schneider


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ich wünsche dir


Explanation:
Ich wünsche dir (I wish you) ...
Wir wünschen dir (we wish you) ...
für jeden Tag viel Freude und viele angenehme Überraschungen.

Please note I inserted 'viel + angenehm = many + pleasant'.

Literally translated:
Mögen alle deine Tage voller Freude und Überraschungen sein!

That's fine, but sounds like off a greeting card.

HTH



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Menhofer
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs
  -> Thank you both!

agree  Michaela Müller
8 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
8 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
9 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
10 hrs
  -> thank you all, and that's what I wish you !!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Möge jeder Tag voller Freude und Überraschung sein.


Explanation:
There is nothing in this specific sentence that shows that your frind wants more than just a friendship.

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
8 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Möge jeder Tag voll freudiger Überraschungen sein...


Explanation:
I would rather say "freudige Überraschungen" instead of "Freude und Überraschung" - this sounds a bit clumsy in German.

Depending on how free you are in your translation, you could choose many other expressions, for example:

Möge jeder Tag mit glücklichen Momenten voller Überraschungen angefüllt sein

etc., etc..

one could fancy many more expressions full of joy and surprise...



martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 20