KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

line splitter

German translation: Kanalteiler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line splitter
German translation:Kanalteiler
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

00:47 Nov 6, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: line splitter
A text about the military tracing phone calls:
The line splitter was burnt out.
Dieter
Kanalteiler
Explanation:
a line splitter is also called a channel splitter in USA telecommunications terminology.

INTEREST VERLAG - Telekom-Glossar - Kanalteiler
INTEREST INTEREST-Verlag INTEREST-Training INTEREST-Communities
Kundenbereich, Kanalteiler. siehe: KT.
www.interest.de/online/tkglossar/kanalteiler.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

INTEREST VERLAG - Telekom-Glossar - Kanalteiler/ ...
INTEREST INTEREST-Verlag INTEREST-Training INTEREST-Communities Kundenbereich,
Kanalteiler/Schnittstellenvervielfacher. siehe: KSV.
www.interest.de/online/tkglossar/kanalteiler_schnittstellen... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.interest.de ]

The Solution Provider Lexikon Kanalteiler (IDN) (KT) - [
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Kanalteiler
Alexander Schleber
4Leitungsteiler/Leitungs-Splitter/Line-Splitter
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leitungsteiler/Leitungs-Splitter/Line-Splitter


Explanation:
Your choice :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kanalteiler


Explanation:
a line splitter is also called a channel splitter in USA telecommunications terminology.

INTEREST VERLAG - Telekom-Glossar - Kanalteiler
INTEREST INTEREST-Verlag INTEREST-Training INTEREST-Communities
Kundenbereich, Kanalteiler. siehe: KT.
www.interest.de/online/tkglossar/kanalteiler.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

INTEREST VERLAG - Telekom-Glossar - Kanalteiler/ ...
INTEREST INTEREST-Verlag INTEREST-Training INTEREST-Communities Kundenbereich,
Kanalteiler/Schnittstellenvervielfacher. siehe: KSV.
www.interest.de/online/tkglossar/kanalteiler_schnittstellen... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.interest.de ]

The Solution Provider Lexikon Kanalteiler (IDN) (KT) - [


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Kanalaufteiler - lt. Ernst
29 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder
9 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter