KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Ziggurat

German translation: die Zikkurat; die Zikkurrat


00:51 Nov 6, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Ziggurat
I only want to know if it's "der" Ziggurat (since it's a tower) or "die" Ziggurat (since it's a tower in the form of a "Stufenpyramide").
Nicole Worbis
German translation:die Zikkurat; die Zikkurrat
Explanation:
Straight out of Wahrig:
"Stufenförmiger Tempel der sumer., babyl. und assyr. Baukunst"

Please note the different spelling in German (not Ziggurat).
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!
The Duden Sprachberatung also says that it is "die Zikkurat".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5die Zikkurat; die ZikkurratBeate Lutzebaeck
5Stufenpyramide
Alexander Schleber
5Das ZikkuratManfred Mondt
5ZigguratOlaf Brodacki
4ziggurat (bis)Serge L
4die Ziggurat
Andy Lemminger
3der/die/das Ziggurat...Serge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die Zikkurat; die Zikkurrat


Explanation:
Straight out of Wahrig:
"Stufenförmiger Tempel der sumer., babyl. und assyr. Baukunst"

Please note the different spelling in German (not Ziggurat).

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!
The Duden Sprachberatung also says that it is "die Zikkurat".

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
der/die/das Ziggurat...


Explanation:
"Während dieser Periode entstand das Reich, die übergreifende Herrschaft eines suveränen Königs über mehrere Stadtstaaten und auch die Ziggurat von Ur-Nammu."

"Eine von dem Bauforscher Ernst Heinrich aufgestellte Theorie zur Entstehung der Ziggurate, bezieht sich auf schriftliche Überlieferungen, gekoppelt mit der Ergründung religiöser, kultischer Vorschriften."

But in the same text, I find:
"Die kontinuierliche Entwicklung ließ einen monumentalen Stufenturm, ein Ziggurat entstehen."!

"Die unterste Stufe des Ziggurates maß in der Grundfläche 62.5 mal 43 Meter und war massiv aus Lehmziegeln aufgemauert 30und anschließend mit einem Mantel von gebrannten Lehmziegeln umgeben."

"Was habe ich alles über Art Deco gelernt: es ist nicht Jugendstil, der heißt Art Nouveau, hat aber von diesem den integralen approach übernommen, typische Formen sind der Ziggurat (-> Chrysler Building), der Sunburst, der Brunnen, und generell die geometrischen Formen, auch Zigzags."

and even:

"Es ist sehr wahrscheinlich, daß das Ziggurat von Ur ebenso einen Vorgängerbau in Form einer Hochterrasse aus der Zeit des dritten Jahrtausends v. Chr. hatte."!!

It looks like the Germans also have problems with this word...

HTH anyway...

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.ploetzl.at/pub/derturm/fr_turm_2_401.htm
    Reference: http://www.cip.physik.tu-muenchen.de/~ggiebel/Reise/north.ht...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ziggurat (bis)


Explanation:
According to Duden, Deutsches Universalwörterbuch, it is "die Zikkurat" and not "Ziggurat"

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ziggurat


Explanation:
It is true, there is some confusion regarding correct spelling and use of this Accadian-Babylonian word, and the gender (even in German) has nothing to do with the relation to tower or Stufenpyramide. Ziggurat or Zikkurat, respective, ist feminine, also according to most reference sources, because it is feminine in the original language, too. a(t) is always feminine in all Semitic languages such as Assyrian, Babylonian, Accadian, Hebrew and Arabic.

Olaf Brodacki
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stufenpyramide


Explanation:
"Ziggurat" = Zikkurat (as mentioned by all of the answerers). The term is however used relatively little in Germany, almong other things because it sounds so foreign.

Google gives 924 hits for "Stufenpyramide" (which is the definition that Wahrig provides for Zikkurat) and only 275 hits for the latter term.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=Stufenpyramide&num=10&btnG...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Zikkurat&btnG=Google+Se...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Das Zikkurat


Explanation:
Siehe Webseite:

http://www.bryceforum.de/projekt6.htm



    Reference: http://www.bryceforum.de/projekt6.htm
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 157