KudoZ home » English to German » Other

SEASON GREETINGS

German translation: Frohe Weihnachten und ein gutes neues Jahr


02:17 Nov 6, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: SEASON GREETINGS
IN GREETING CARDS
DINA MOHAMED
German translation:Frohe Weihnachten und ein gutes neues Jahr
Explanation:
Given the time of the year, I assume that this is for a Christmas/New Year greeting.

The wording I have entered is pretty much the standard one - a few alternatives:

Frohe Feiertage...
[if you wish to avoid the express reference to Christmas]

...und einen guten Rutsch ins neue Jahr
[slightly more informal]
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Frohe Weihnachten und ein gutes neues Jahr
Ralf Lemster
4 +2Frohe FesttageSerge L
4Frohes FestRahel Elmer Reger
4Frohes Fest / Frohes WeihnachtsfestAndrew Morgan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Frohe Festtage


Explanation:
Should be in any dictionary as well..

How many languages to follow?

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Pieper
23 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 hrs

disagree  Andrew Morgan: Not wrong but Ive never seen that in card...
5 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Frohe Weihnachten und ein gutes neues Jahr


Explanation:
Given the time of the year, I assume that this is for a Christmas/New Year greeting.

The wording I have entered is pretty much the standard one - a few alternatives:

Frohe Feiertage...
[if you wish to avoid the express reference to Christmas]

...und einen guten Rutsch ins neue Jahr
[slightly more informal]


Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
8 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 hr

agree  Anja Weggel
1 hr

agree  AngieD
2 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
2 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 hrs

agree  hschl
4 hrs

neutral  Johanna Timm, PhD: In Hanukkah is also just around y the corner! be inclusive!
7 hrs
  -> I confess to my lack of knowledge in this respect... hence the alternatives I suggested

agree  TTilch: Best solution, I think.
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frohes Fest / Frohes Weihnachtsfest


Explanation:
Similar to answer above but you can actually see that in cards


    Reference: http://www.swisscardsstore.ch/settext.asp
Andrew Morgan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frohes Fest


Explanation:
I agree with the other answers but would like to add that it is a standart greeting that can be used for any holyday. Therefore it could also mean

Frohe Ostern
Frohes Erntedankfest (in USA this year on November 22)
Frohe Weihnachten
etc.

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8