KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

tick, box

German translation: Kaestchen markieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tick the box
German translation:Kaestchen markieren

11:34 Nov 6, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: tick, box
For a survey, the sentence is as follows:
Please read the following statements and give your reaction by ticking the appropriate box.

boxes corresponding with reactions like I strongly agree, I agree, I disagree etc.
emma
Kästchen markieren
Explanation:
Talkin' bout Google hits, this one yields 5K+ ;)

No, really, I think it's the most commonly used expression in Germany, and the first that came to (my) mind :)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Cheers for that, yours was the most simple answer to apply to the sentence, whereas the others would have required serious jumbling of the sentence!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Kästchen ankreuzenBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1Kästchen markieren
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 +1Kästchen abhakenUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Kästchen ankreuzen


Explanation:
That's what we do in German(y), we put a cross in those boxes and not a tick.

If, for some reason, you really have to translate tick as tick, you could say: "Markieren Sie die/das entsprechende(n) Kästchen mit einem Häkchen".


    Prof. exp.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
6 mins

agree  TTilch: Totally correct
11 mins

agree  Wynona Kaspar: I would translate the sentence as: "bitte kreuzen sie die zutreffende (or: "zutreffendste") Aussage an"
12 mins
  -> Äh ... bitte kreuzen *Sie*

agree  Ulla Haufe: yes, correct
23 mins

agree  Anja Weggel
1 hr

agree  Michael Tettinek
1 hr

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: with Susanne Kaspar-Brandl
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: with Susanne Kaspar-Brandl
3 hrs

disagree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: sorry to disagree with all nine of you
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kästchen abhaken


Explanation:
I only get 90 google hits with this-one.
Maybe Germans don't tick so much.

But in some forms here (downunder), I've noticed:
Tick (example given), don't cross! (example given) !!!

Absolutely correct would be:
Haken ins Kästchen setzen, but that gives me only 4 google-results!

The importance of the difference must have something to do with the way the computer, that evaluates the ticks/crosses or dots, is programmed.
(nice Denglisch?)

HTH :o)




Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kästchen markieren


Explanation:
Talkin' bout Google hits, this one yields 5K+ ;)

No, really, I think it's the most commonly used expression in Germany, and the first that came to (my) mind :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Cheers for that, yours was the most simple answer to apply to the sentence, whereas the others would have required serious jumbling of the sentence!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 1 hr