KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Your a character but I like you a lot!

German translation: Du bist schon ein Original, aber ich mag Dich sehr!


14:51 Nov 6, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Your a character but I like you a lot!
just to communicate with a friend.
Chrystal
German translation:Du bist schon ein Original, aber ich mag Dich sehr!
Explanation:
I'm a native German speaker.
That's a colloquial and informal version, and it doesn't sound as if it has to be formal, which would be: 'Sie sind schon ein Original, aber ich mag Sie sehr!'
Selected response from:

Anita Menhofer
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Du bist schon ein Original, aber ich mag Dich sehr!Anita Menhofer
5 +1Du bist ein komischer /seltsamer Vogel (Kauz), aber ich mag Dich sehr.Steffen Pollex
5Du bist schon eine Marke, aber ich mag Dich sehr.
Thomas Bollmann
4 +1Du bist ein komischer Typ, aber ich mag Dich sehr!
Karl Apsel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Du bist ein komischer Typ, aber ich mag Dich sehr!


Explanation:
one way of saying it... :-)


    native German speaker
Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: that's what I would have said.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Du bist schon ein Original, aber ich mag Dich sehr!


Explanation:
I'm a native German speaker.
That's a colloquial and informal version, and it doesn't sound as if it has to be formal, which would be: 'Sie sind schon ein Original, aber ich mag Sie sehr!'

Anita Menhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): supercalifragilisticexpialidocious!
54 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: I think the Original sounds better than komischer Typ, although both are correct.
8 hrs

agree  Sandra Schlatter: I've read the first 3 suggestions, they're all correct, but this is my favourite.
22 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Du bist schon eine Marke, aber ich mag Dich sehr.


Explanation:
The others are prefectly right, but that's the way I would translate it. It is very colloquial but it sounds good in German.


    native German
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Du bist ein komischer /seltsamer Vogel (Kauz), aber ich mag Dich sehr.


Explanation:
All the answers proposed get the point: there is something strange, unusual about someone, but even this is what makes him attractive or, better, although it is so you are attracted. I would say it the way I did whether tend to use "komischer Typ". "Komisch/seltsam", IMO, should be there to get an appropriate German translation of what is meant.

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 hrs