KudoZ home » English to German » Other

sword blasters (fantasy)

German translation: Schwertsprenger


12:00 Nov 7, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sword blasters (fantasy)
My sword blasters don't work.

Taken from a fictitious fantasy video game in which the player has to fight against monsters with a sword. The sword blasters are the monsters' weapons.
Any good ideas?
Nicole Worbis
German translation:Schwertsprenger
Explanation:
just thought tht a literal translation would actually fit here
or what about schwert-blaster(after all, it is a video game)?
Selected response from:

glinchey
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Schwertsprengerglinchey
4 +1leave it as is...it is a name (tool)hschl
4 +1Saebel- / Degensprengerglinchey
4Plasmaschwert
Claudia Tomaschek
4Space Sword Blaster
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schwertsprenger


Explanation:
just thought tht a literal translation would actually fit here
or what about schwert-blaster(after all, it is a video game)?

glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
13 hrs

agree  Karl Apsel: if the (monster's) blaster actually blasts the (player's) sword
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saebel- / Degensprenger


Explanation:
Two other rather poetic terms for sword.
Since blasting is a destructive force, maybe you could say "zerstoeren" instead if "sprengen":
Schwertzerstoerer, Saebelzerstoerer,...
Sounds like a fun text, good luck, Britta B.


    as above
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: good choice! see:http://dunkelelfen.de/schlachten/turnier3.htm
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave it as is...it is a name (tool)


Explanation:
n/a

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karl Apsel: that's what I probably would do.
14 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Space Sword Blaster


Explanation:
Hallo Donald,

"Sword Blaster" ist eine Angriffsart und Waffe aus den Sailor Moon Comics. Die deutsche Übersetzung lautet "Schwert des Uranus" oder "Magisches Schwert". Unter den Links findest Du weitere Infos zu diesen Figuren.

http://www.beepworld.de/members3/neptunia1/angriffe.htm

Viele Grüße
Claudia


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/320036802542/profile/haruka.htm
    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/AKunow/uranus2.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plasmaschwert


Explanation:
Nachtrag

Falls Dein Text nicht Bezug auf die zuvor angesprochenen Comic-Figuren nimmt, würde ich als Übersetzung "Plasmaschwert" verwenden.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877