KudoZ home » English to German » Other

guntuft

German translation: Tuftpistole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tuft gun
German translation:Tuftpistole
Entered by: Ute Wietfeld

13:24 Nov 7, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: guntuft
a type of rug weaving method - no further details
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
addendum
Explanation:
Sorry, Igot the word order mixed up- just realized that you are looking for the verb! I would call this: * tuften mittels Tuftpistole*
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5addendum
Johanna Timm, PhD
5Tuftpistole
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tuftpistole


Explanation:
Ernst offers the following info:
to tuft- tuften
tufted- Nadelflor
tufted carpet- Nadelflorteppich, Nadelvlies Teppich

The Tufting Method
Most of the rugs marketed today are made by the tufting process. In tufting, a prewoven backing fabric moves through a high-speed machine as a bank of giant needles inserts individual tufts into the material. Yarn from spools on giant creels is air-blown through plastic or copper tubes to the needles. On the face side of the carpet, the yarn is caught by a hook that forms the loop. For cut pile, a small knife beside each hook slits the loop.

After a carpet is woven, it must be carefully inspected. Minor imperfections may be repaired by burling--a hand process. An electric
tufting gun with a needle in its barrel is used to insert a missing bit of yarn in a tufted carpet. Custom designs may also be created with the gun.

http://www.1001persianrugs.com/rug university.html.
German term: Tuftpistole:

das der Tufter nicht Reihe für Reihe herstellt, sondern mit der Tuftpistole dem Musterverlauf folgt. Somit können gerade geschwungene Formen wie unser Muster ...
www.teppich-doerr.de/basf/basf4.htm


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
addendum


Explanation:
Sorry, Igot the word order mixed up- just realized that you are looking for the verb! I would call this: * tuften mittels Tuftpistole*



    as before
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374
Grading comment
Many thanks!