KudoZ home » English to German » Other

scary is as scary does

German translation: Schrecklich ist, wer Schreckliches tut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scary is as scary does
German translation:Schrecklich ist, wer Schreckliches tut
Entered by: Martin Schneekloth

06:46 Nov 8, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: scary is as scary does
"I've got a knife that goes in (the locker) clean and comes out messy."
"That's scary."
"Scary is as scary does."
Dieter
Schrecklich ist, wer Schreckliches tut
Explanation:
another literal translation.
Selected response from:

Martin Schneekloth
Grading comment
I wish I could give points to all the contributors... Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1another attempt!
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Gruslig ist, wer Grusliges tut.Rahel Elmer Reger
4Wer Grusel ruft, dem gruselt's bald!
Maya Jurt
4Schrecklich ist, wer Schreckliches tutMartin Schneekloth
3Schaurig ist was schaurig tut
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schaurig ist was schaurig tut


Explanation:
That is a literal translation.
I do not know whether there is a precise saying for this in German.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schrecklich ist, wer Schreckliches tut


Explanation:
another literal translation.

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
I wish I could give points to all the contributors... Thanks a lot for your help!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wer Grusel ruft, dem gruselt's bald!


Explanation:
Man kann dieses Sorichwort nicht richtig übersetzen, Scary bedeutet: beängstigend, gruselig, fürchterlich. Wenn ich etwas Gleichwertiges sagen möchte, würde ich vielleicht Grimm's Märchen zitieren: "Von einem, der auszog, das Fürchten zu lernen".

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gruslig ist, wer Grusliges tut.


Explanation:
Just another literary translation. Maybe you want to look at this site: http://www.angelfire.com/id/Robymode/idi.html
You may find a better translation there.

Rahel

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Well well well: Nice combination of what others said.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another attempt!


Explanation:
To come up with a fitting expression, you would have to consider the answer of the first speaker, too:

"Puh( or: igitt),wie grässlich"
"Grässlich ist, wer grässlich denkt"

(eigentlich: wer Grässliches denkt- in Anlehnung an Kants kategorischen Imperativ was du nicht willst, dass man dir tu'...)
hope this helps


    Reference: http://prof.experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yeah - just like in Forrest Gump: "Stupid is as stupid does"
41 mins