KudoZ home » English to German » Other

hello i am enquiring about accomadation at your hostel

German translation: The word "hostel" could also refer to "Jugendherberge" (youth hostel), depending on the context


11:50 Nov 8, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello i am enquiring about accomadation at your hostel
this term is used

in letters
last
German translation:The word "hostel" could also refer to "Jugendherberge" (youth hostel), depending on the context
Explanation:
Apart from that, I agree with Sandra.
Selected response from:

xxxsabmarina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The word "hostel" could also refer to "Jugendherberge" (youth hostel), depending on the contextxxxsabmarina
5 +1Hallo, ich moechte mich nach Unterkunft in Ihrer Herberge/in Ihrem Haus erkundigen.Sandra Schlatter
4 +1Guten Tag, erlauben Sie mir bitte,...
Maya Jurt
4 -1Hallo, ich möchte mich ....
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hallo, ich möchte mich ....


Explanation:

Hallo, ich möchte mich nach Unterbringung /Unterkunft in Ihrem Wohnheim erkundigen.

Cheers


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michaela Müller: Wohnheim?
2 days 8 mins
  -> Yes, a hostel is not a hotel. It is a Jugendherberge or a Wohnheim. Not just my own sick mind, Pons Collins too. Cheers

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hallo, ich moechte mich nach Unterkunft in Ihrer Herberge/in Ihrem Haus erkundigen.


Explanation:
My suggestion is almost identical to the previous one.

I just wanted to point out that the term "Wohnheim" has a rather narrow field of application, it's used for places like student's residences or communal accommodation provided for homeless people or asylum seekers.

My first alternative, "Herberge", nowadays only really applies for youth hostels, if you want to address a slightly more upmarket place and not specify the precise nature, you can use "Haus" as a more general term.

Hope this helps...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahel Elmer Reger
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The word "hostel" could also refer to "Jugendherberge" (youth hostel), depending on the context


Explanation:
Apart from that, I agree with Sandra.

xxxsabmarina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
10 hrs

agree  JM Simon
633 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guten Tag, erlauben Sie mir bitte,...


Explanation:
mich nach einem Zimmer in Ihrem Wohnheim zu erkundigen.

Hostel: Herberge ist barely used nowadays, except for a Yputh hostel (Jugenherberge)

Unterkunft: better than Unterbringung, but mostly, one just asks for a room (Zimmer)

This is an inquiry by letter. I do not think writing "Hallo" would be polite. Normally, you start a letter with (if you do not address yourself to a specific person) : Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren. You can aslo just say:

Guten Tag,

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
10 hrs