KudoZ home » English to German » Other

you to

German translation: Gleichfalls!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You too!
German translation:Gleichfalls!
Entered by: Mats Wiman

12:57 Nov 8, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you to
you to
Gleichfalls!
Explanation:
is the normal answer to someone saying:
Have a nice day! Viel Erfolg! etc
adn
you want to say 'You too!'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gleichfalls!
Mats Wiman
4Sie/Du auch/ebenfalls/gleichwohlValeska Nygren
4Du (Sie) auchWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Du (Sie) auch


Explanation:
You probably mean "you too".

Hope this helps

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gleichfalls!


Explanation:
is the normal answer to someone saying:
Have a nice day! Viel Erfolg! etc
adn
you want to say 'You too!'


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
11 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sie/Du auch/ebenfalls/gleichwohl


Explanation:
Bitte mehr Text bzw. Kontext

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44