KudoZ home » English to German » Other

That´s kinda .........

German translation: Das ist so ziemlich das, was ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:That´s kinda .........
German translation:Das ist so ziemlich das, was ...
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

13:22 Nov 8, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: That´s kinda .........
That´s kinda we are trying out now.
Victor
Das ist so ziemlich das, was wir gerade ausprobieren/versuchen.
Explanation:
This Version is also open for the same possible interpretations as the English text:

It's very much like what we are trying (but not 100% identical)...

or

It's exactly the same...., with an unspoken "but I'm not telling you this directly".

Not sure if this means anything to a normal brain, though... :-)

Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
But it does. Leastways in this text! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Das ist so ziemlich das, was wir gerade ausprobieren/versuchen.Sandra Schlatter
5 +1Das ist ungefähr (or: etwa) das, was wir jetzt ausprobierenUlrike Lieder
4Das ist eher... / das ist nett / das ist freundlich
Maya Jurt
3so was versuchen wir jetzt...patpending


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so was versuchen wir jetzt...


Explanation:
not sure quite what this means in English, assume "that's the sort of thing we're trying now.."



patpending
PRO pts in pair: 11

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Das ist ungefähr (or: etwa) das, was wir jetzt ausprobieren


Explanation:
Another possibility:
Etwa das probieren wir jetzt aus...

The English isn't quite grammatical (apart from the rather colloquial "kinda") - seems a "what" or s.th. along those lines is missing.

kinda - kind of - etwa, ungefähr

HTH



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahel Elmer Reger
20 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das ist eher... / das ist nett / das ist freundlich


Explanation:
Your sentence does not make sense.

kinda is familiar for saying kind.

That's kinda funny - das ist eher lustig
That's kinda old - das ist eher alt.

Nach diesem Adverb sollte eigentlich ein Adjektiv folgen.
Also: check your sentence.

That's kinda of you - das ist nett von dir.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): disagree with the last one: "kinda" means "kind of", so no need for 2nd "of" in your example.
6 mins
  -> So true. Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Das ist so ziemlich das, was wir gerade ausprobieren/versuchen.


Explanation:
This Version is also open for the same possible interpretations as the English text:

It's very much like what we are trying (but not 100% identical)...

or

It's exactly the same...., with an unspoken "but I'm not telling you this directly".

Not sure if this means anything to a normal brain, though... :-)



Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
But it does. Leastways in this text! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller
1 day 23 hrs