KudoZ home » English to German » Other

bat time

German translation: Batman!


16:10 Nov 8, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bat time
Come back tomorrow, same BAT TIME.


"Fledermaus-Stunden": Sind hier die späten Nachtstunden gemeint?"
Helga@BIZZ
German translation:Batman!
Explanation:
I don't know how you would translate this exactly, but here is the origin of the phrase.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.tvacres.com/signoffs_epclosing.htm


"Same bat time. Same bat channel!" - The episode closing line of the fantasy adventure BATMAN/ABC/1966-68. At the conclusion of each episode, an unseen announcer (voice of William Dozier) petitioned the viewers to tune in to the next episode "Same bat time. Same bat channel!" to discover the fate of the Dynamic Duo, Batman (Adam West) and his sidekick, Robin (Burt Ward) who were usually about to be killed by some nefarious scheme.     
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Batman!
Sheila Hardie
4Komm morgen wieder, zur Stunde des BatmanUlla Haufe
3 +1Is that question in some way baseball related?Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Batman!


Explanation:
I don't know how you would translate this exactly, but here is the origin of the phrase.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.tvacres.com/signoffs_epclosing.htm


"Same bat time. Same bat channel!" - The episode closing line of the fantasy adventure BATMAN/ABC/1966-68. At the conclusion of each episode, an unseen announcer (voice of William Dozier) petitioned the viewers to tune in to the next episode "Same bat time. Same bat channel!" to discover the fate of the Dynamic Duo, Batman (Adam West) and his sidekick, Robin (Burt Ward) who were usually about to be killed by some nefarious scheme.     


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: That is what I found, too
3 mins
  -> a challenging one to translate, isn't it?! :.)

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 hrs
  -> danke:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is that question in some way baseball related?


Explanation:
The previous answer is excellent, no doubt. But I am asking myself whether this may have anything to do with baseball - it could refer to the kick-off time of another baseball game.

More context would really be HELPFUL!

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: or cricket, Das Spiel beginnt um die gleiche Zeit.
22 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Komm morgen wieder, zur Stunde des Batman


Explanation:
agree with Sheila, that it is hard to translate, but I refer to 'Geisterstunde'


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138