KudoZ home » English to German » Other

dad

German translation: Vater / Vati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dad
German translation:Vater / Vati
Entered by: Mats Wiman

19:40 Nov 8, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dad
You are a great dad.
Patti Brown
Vater / Vati
Explanation:
Du bist ein großartiger Vater.
Du bist ein großer Mann, Vater.

Du bist super, Vati = Yo're super, daddy!
Ich liebe dich, Vati = Love ya, daddy!
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Vater / Vati
Mats Wiman
5 +3Papa / VatixxxZareah


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Vater / Vati


Explanation:
Du bist ein großartiger Vater.
Du bist ein großer Mann, Vater.

Du bist super, Vati = Yo're super, daddy!
Ich liebe dich, Vati = Love ya, daddy!


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
14 mins
  -> Do you never sleep?

agree  Kim Metzger
15 mins

agree  cochrum
45 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Nadine's answer also OK (Papa or even shorter Paps)
3 hrs
  -> Yes. No objection

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 hrs

agree  pschmitt: Used to call mine "Papi"
8 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
8 hrs

agree  Kathleen: dialect: Du bist ’nen großartigen Papi
11 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Papa / Vati


Explanation:
Du bist klasse, Papa.
Du bist ein klasse Vater / Vati.

:) hope I could help
Nadine

xxxZareah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Courtesy Hans-Henning
3 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller: Much better than "Du bist ein großer Mann,Vater"
13 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
10 days