KudoZ home » English to German » Other

pocket

German translation: Zelle


16:34 Jun 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pocket
• Scattered **pockets** of uptight across Carolinas

• Formation of fantasy football league results in **pocket** of chill near Hartford, Conn.

• Stray **pockets** of tension slowly working their way out of Russia’s eastern region.

• **Pockets** of chill developing around metropolitan areas as US economy rebounds.

• Clouds part in Seattle, revealing rare burst of sunshine and subsequent **pocket** of chill.

• Pockets of Minnesota chill after major acquisitions in professional sports draft.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Zelle
Explanation:
z.B. Gewitterzelle
http://www.skywarn.at/forum/showtopic.php?threadid=5061&time
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle - ich hab es mit "Zone" übersetzt.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5isolated group or area
Ferguson
3 +2Zelle
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Welledorisinlondon
4begrenzte Gebiete
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
begrenzte Gebiete


Explanation:
small areas that are affected by the situation contained in the rest of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-23 16:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie im Wettervorhersage

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zelle


Explanation:
z.B. Gewitterzelle
http://www.skywarn.at/forum/showtopic.php?threadid=5061&time

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle - ich hab es mit "Zone" übersetzt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: gefällt mir ;-)
7 mins

agree  Michael Pauls: In Verbindung mit Wetter, aber wenn's allgemein (und auch fürs Wetter) funktionieren soll, würde ich "Zone" nehmen.
1 hr
  -> Danke, - ja ,Zone ist mir auch sehr geläufig und passt vielleicht noch besser

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pockets
isolated group or area


Explanation:


Ferguson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Welle


Explanation:
Z.B. Unruhewelle, aber auch für Wetter gebräuchlich: Kältewelle (Hitzewelle, Gewitterwelle etc.)Viele Google-Hits.

dorisinlondon
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman