KudoZ home » English to German » Other

and for these, holland is well-known

German translation: und für die ist Holland bekannt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and for these, Holland is well-known
German translation:und für die ist Holland bekannt
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

10:09 Nov 9, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: and for these, holland is well-known
In Holland gibt es viel Windmülen und Tulpen [and for these, holland is well known]
Jonathan Pickard
This is how to say it:
Explanation:
Hi Jonathan,
take this from me,

In Holland gibt es viele Windmühlen und Tulpen (und für die ist Holland bekannt)

This is the way to say it. As a Dutchman who has lived in Germany for 20 years now, I really should know!! (LOL)

Cheers!

BTW, well-known is written with a - hyphen.
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Danke. Your answer was very helpful and certain
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"wohlbekannt" statt "bekannt"
Kathleen
4 +1My. my, so there isn't any other way to say it?
Maya Jurt
4 +1Holland ist wegen seiner Windmühlen wohlbekannt.
pschmitt
5...und für diese ist Holland berühmt
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4Windmühlen und Tulpen, ...
Maya Jurt
4This is how to say it:
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...und für diese ist Holland berühmt


Explanation:
or ...ist Holland wohlbekannt

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Windmühlen und Tulpen, ...


Explanation:
..die zum Wahrzeichen des Landes geworden sind.

To say it in a different way, for windmills and tulips the symbol (Wahrzeichen) of Holland today.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Holland ist wegen seiner Windmühlen wohlbekannt.


Explanation:
Or: Holland ist aufgrund/bezüglich seiner Windmühlen ein Begriff.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes: seiner Windmühlen und Tulpen wegen...
3 mins
  -> Forgot the tulips, sorry...

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is how to say it:


Explanation:
Hi Jonathan,
take this from me,

In Holland gibt es viele Windmühlen und Tulpen (und für die ist Holland bekannt)

This is the way to say it. As a Dutchman who has lived in Germany for 20 years now, I really should know!! (LOL)

Cheers!

BTW, well-known is written with a - hyphen.


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Danke. Your answer was very helpful and certain

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My. my, so there isn't any other way to say it?


Explanation:
I always thought the Dutch being very open to new ways. Therefore: The minds of the Dutch are inpenetrable. (no reference to you know whom) :0))

If I could reproduce Eulenspiegel nose, I would.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Hi Maya, I said it "MY WAY" (LOL) Bonne soiree! A propos, I dunno who u mean with :(o.) Plse explain. U make me curious!
20 mins

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"wohlbekannt" statt "bekannt"


Explanation:
Die angenommene Übersetzung ist schon in Ordnung, ABER ich finde daß das"WOHLBEKANNT" von Maja Jurt viel besser klngt (und spricht)!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


    nur 14 Jahren Erfahrung in Deutschsprachigen Raum
Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12