KudoZ home » English to German » Other

emersive world

German translation: eine sich entfaltende Welt


05:19 Nov 10, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: emersive world
It is very important when attempting to provide an emersive world...
DjuDju
German translation:eine sich entfaltende Welt
Explanation:
The full phrase could go like this, "Es ist sehr wichtig, wenn man versucht, eine sich (neu) entfaltende Welt zu schaffen..." means the world is creating itself.
or, "..., wenn man versucht, eine (neu) zu entfaltende Welt zu schaffen.." means the creation of a new world.
Another possibility: "Es ist wichtig, wenn man versucht, eine sich (neu) bildende Welt...anzubieten."

It's hard without knowing what kind of "emersive world" it is.

Good luck,
Monika, native speaker.
Selected response from:

Urgyen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eine sich entfaltende WeltUrgyen
4Welt in ihren Anfängen...
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Welt in ihren Anfängen...


Explanation:
Eine Welt im Kommen
Eine entstehende Welt

Without context, one cannot really translate.
Would this fit: "Beim Versuch, eine Welt in ihren Anfängen zu schaffen, ist es sehr wichtig..."

By the way: where did you find this question?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eine sich entfaltende Welt


Explanation:
The full phrase could go like this, "Es ist sehr wichtig, wenn man versucht, eine sich (neu) entfaltende Welt zu schaffen..." means the world is creating itself.
or, "..., wenn man versucht, eine (neu) zu entfaltende Welt zu schaffen.." means the creation of a new world.
Another possibility: "Es ist wichtig, wenn man versucht, eine sich (neu) bildende Welt...anzubieten."

It's hard without knowing what kind of "emersive world" it is.

Good luck,
Monika, native speaker.


Urgyen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chemimedic
23 mins