KudoZ home » English to German » Other

am urlaubsort

German translation: Ich spielte Fussball (or American Football?), ...


04:41 Nov 11, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: am urlaubsort
i played football, volleyball and table tennis
there was a fun fair and nearby town
i played in the pool and beach
on the night we went to a pub and had a meal
matthew rakos
German translation:Ich spielte Fussball (or American Football?), ...
Explanation:
... Volleybll und Tischtennis.
Es gab einen Jahrmakt und eine Stadt in der Nähe.
Ich habe im Schwimmbad und am Strand gespielt.
Am Abend gingen wir in eine Kneipe und haben gegessen.
Selected response from:

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ich spielte Fussball (or American Football?), ...
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4Volleyball
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ich spielte Fussball (or American Football?), ...


Explanation:
... Volleybll und Tischtennis.
Es gab einen Jahrmakt und eine Stadt in der Nähe.
Ich habe im Schwimmbad und am Strand gespielt.
Am Abend gingen wir in eine Kneipe und haben gegessen.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ambittles: But it should be 'Ich spielte im Schwimmbad und am Strand'.
5 mins

agree  Katharina Boewig: Richtig ist "Jahrmarkt". Ambittles Version vom Schwimmbad und Strand ist richtig!
12 mins
  -> Ihr habt recht, mein Deutsch hat nach 7 Jahren USA ebbes gelitten!

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: We say: "Kirmes", nobody knows a "Jahrmarkt".
32 mins

agree  Klaus Dorn: Vergnügungspark
41 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: ist doch wunderbar. Im Süden nennen wir's Volksfest. :-) und dein Deutsch ist in Ordnung.
1 hr
  -> Danke Uschi! :-)))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volleyball


Explanation:
Sorry, typo, that was supposed to be Volleyball!

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24