KudoZ home » English to German » Other

ich habe mein freund kaput gemacht

German translation: I destroyed/ruined my friend.


10:29 Nov 12, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ich habe mein freund kaput gemacht
past tense
Travis
German translation:I destroyed/ruined my friend.
Explanation:
Ich habe meinen Freund kaputt gemacht.
HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I broke my friendValeska Nygren
4I (have) killed my friend
4I destroyed my friend.
4I destroyed/ruined my friend.
pschmitt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I destroyed/ruined my friend.


Explanation:
Ich habe meinen Freund kaputt gemacht.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I destroyed my friend.


Explanation:
Ich machte meinen Freund kaputt. I'm not sure what you're looking for since you posted your question under English to German. The simple past of habe gemacht is machte.


    Teacher

Native speaker of:

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I (have) killed my friend


Explanation:
I guess you want the English translation?
"I have killed my friend" (present perfect) would imply that this has still consequences for you today, which is probably the case, whereas "I killed my friend" (simple past) means this is totally in the past and has no relation with the present time.

Hope it helps


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I broke my friend


Explanation:
Handelt es sich hierbei um ein Spielzeug? Wie schon oben angemerkt muss es "meinen Freund" heissen. Bitte etwas mehr Kontext... .

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44