KudoZ home » English to German » Other

because of this

German translation: Deswegen / deshalb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:because of this
German translation:Deswegen / deshalb
Entered by: Raksha

11:47 Nov 12, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: because of this
i respect tourists because of this
Jen
Deswegen / deshalb
Explanation:
Deswegen / deshalb respektiere ich Touristen
Selected response from:

Raksha
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Deswegen / deshalbRaksha
5Deswegen [deshalb] [darum] respektiere ich Touristen [habeBeate Lutzebaeck
5Ich respektiere Touristen wegen...
Pro academia
4Gerade deshalb schätze ich TouristenC. Jacobs
4Aus diesem Grunde...
pschmitt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deswegen [deshalb] [darum] respektiere ich Touristen [habe


Explanation:
ich Hochachtung vor Touristen].


    Prof. exp.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aus diesem Grunde...


Explanation:
... achte/respektiere ich Touristen.
HTH


pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gerade deshalb schätze ich Touristen


Explanation:
Kontextabhängiger Alternativvorschlag

C. Jacobs
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich respektiere Touristen wegen...


Explanation:
Ich respektiere Touristen wegen dieser Sache.

Deshalb respektiere ich Touristen.

Karin



Pro academia
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deswegen / deshalb


Explanation:
Deswegen / deshalb respektiere ich Touristen


    experience
Raksha
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfachexpert: thats perhaps the better version!
4 hrs

agree  chemimedic
5 hrs