KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Mermaid's Purse

German translation: Eier


10:42 Nov 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Mermaid's Purse
This is the egg capsule which holds shark (and other fish) embryos.
Is there a similar German term?
Many thanks!
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
German translation:Eier
Explanation:
I know exactly what you mean - you can see those "Mermaid's Purses" quite frequently even on the beaches of Britain and Ireland. I've never heard about an equivalent term in German, though (which is a shame, since it's quite beautiful, really).
I don't think "Dottersack" is appropriate, because it's actually within the egg together with the embryo, and not the egg itself.
Hence I'd opt for the rather boring translation of "Ei" or "Eier".
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Many thanks, this is what I suspected... and the "boring" term won't work in this context as it is for an online competition question ... "What is a mermaid's purse?" They'll have to come up with another question.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dottersack
Johanna Timm, PhD
4der Laich
Pro academia
4Eier
pschmitt


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dottersack


Explanation:
found at:http://www.netcologne.de/~nc-ihlowo/aqualex.htm.

see also:
der winzige Fisch ist 2 cm groß und trägt einen großen Dottersack,
sozusagen einen Rucksack vor die Brust geschnallt. Darin stecken ...
members.tripod.de/fischenjagen/lachs.htm

...der Forellenlarve ist noch kugelig, die Mundöffnung klein. Am Bauch hängt ein Dottersack. Er ist ein Vorratsspeicher, von dem der Junglisch zehrt. Etwa 6 ...
www.asv-nienborg.de/fa42.htm


    given above
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eier


Explanation:
I know exactly what you mean - you can see those "Mermaid's Purses" quite frequently even on the beaches of Britain and Ireland. I've never heard about an equivalent term in German, though (which is a shame, since it's quite beautiful, really).
I don't think "Dottersack" is appropriate, because it's actually within the egg together with the embryo, and not the egg itself.
Hence I'd opt for the rather boring translation of "Ei" or "Eier".
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Many thanks, this is what I suspected... and the "boring" term won't work in this context as it is for an online competition question ... "What is a mermaid's purse?" They'll have to come up with another question.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Laich


Explanation:
=> Eier von Wassertieren

laichen = Laich absetzen

Karin

Pro academia
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman