KudoZ home » English to German » Other

kill the enemy

German translation: to follow


19:39 Nov 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: kill the enemy
kill the enemy
xdarax
German translation:to follow
Explanation:
Hmm. Imperative?
Töte(t) den Feind!
part of a sentence?... den Feind töten/umbringen
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to follow
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1den Feind vernichtenC. Jacobs
4Toetet den Feind!
Pro academia
4toete den FeindAnita Menhofer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toete den Feind


Explanation:
that's a literal translation - some context might have been useful.

Anita Menhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 17

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to follow


Explanation:
Hmm. Imperative?
Töte(t) den Feind!
part of a sentence?... den Feind töten/umbringen



    no personal experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
2 hrs

agree  pschmitt
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
den Feind vernichten


Explanation:
bzw. imperativ "Vernichte(t) den Feind".

Hier braucht man einen Kontext, schon wegen der stilistischen Ebene

C. Jacobs
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: a more military expression
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Toetet den Feind!


Explanation:
Toete den Feind!

Pro academia
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman