KudoZ home » English to German » Other

National Socialist

German translation: Nationalsozialist


23:43 Nov 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: National Socialist
National Socialists was the name of the Movement Hitler was in
Billy
German translation:Nationalsozialist
Explanation:
short: Nazi
Selected response from:

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Nationalsozialist
Carsten Behrend
5 +2Nationalsozialistbochkor
5Nationale SozialistenTao Weber
5die Nationalsozialisten
Pro academia
5Nationalsozialistische Arbeiterpartei Deutschlands (NSDAP)
Mats Wiman
5Nationale Sozialisten a movement which was present BEFORE the NSDAP was formedTao Weber
4Nazionalsozialismuselenaf
4Nationalsozialismuselenaf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nationalsozialist


Explanation:
short: Nazi

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: You actually answered the question.
47 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann: the darkest time in German history
2 hrs

agree  Ulla Haufe: sigh
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nationalsozialistische Arbeiterpartei Deutschlands (NSDAP)


Explanation:
or
die Nationalsocialisten
or
die Nazis



    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: the official name of the party, but NazionalsoZialisten
2 hrs

disagree  Tao Weber: Nazi is not a short form, but the hebrewic word for "Suppressor" Often confused. I thoughts it's the abbreviation for a long time myself, until a Jewish friend proofed me wrong
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Disagree. It's a German way of shortening things: Sozi, Azubi, Juso etc

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nationalsozialist


Explanation:
der Nationalsozialist = national socialist
die Nationalsozialisten = national socialists

Short form:
der Nazi = nazi
die Nazis = nazis

So I agree with Mr. Behrend's translation. As to Mr. Wiman's answer, I had been living only 9 years in Germany, but I take accuracy seriously. This is such an easy word, how can you misspell it with a "c"?!

Also, Mr. Wiman's 2nd inaccuracy: if you just follow the abbreviation's letters one by one, NSDAP doesn't stand for "Nationalsozialistische Arbeiterpartei Deutschlands", but for "Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiterpartei". You gotta be blind not to see that!

I think he should go back to Germany and study some more, especially accuracy!

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: Agree with your answers but no need to be so personal
3 mins
  -> I think sometimes there is a need to be harsh, otherwise people think it's okay, if they don't care enough.

agree  Mats Wiman: You're right but arrogant and insolent!
5 mins
  -> If being upset has driven you to more accuracy, then I have reached my goal. You can only thank me for it.

neutral  pschmitt: Breathtakingly arrogant!! You might be right with your criticism, but, as my granny taught me: Der Ton macht die Musik!
1 hr
  -> Yeah, right! Be nice to them and fail to make a point. How do you wake up people, by whispering?

neutral  Carsten Behrend: I always experienced Mats' contributions as very useful and understands slight faults as human. No need insulting!
3 hrs

neutral  Anita Menhofer: Correct criticism, but yes, very rude and arrogant, don't like your tone, mate! Quite unprofessional.
17 hrs

neutral  Tao Weber: Theres a difference between constructive critiscism and beeing malicious. Ever noticed how close the c is to the z on a keyboard, pal?
3 days 16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nazionalsozialismus


Explanation:

Nationalsozialist is the right translation to National Socialist but I think it refers more to a person than to a movement (at least in German)

elenaf
Spain

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die Nationalsozialisten


Explanation:
Nationalsozialismus ( Abk. NS )

nationalsozialistisch

the Movement was called: Nationalsozialistische Partei

Karin

Pro academia
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: movement called NSDAP - other answer aready given
2 hrs

neutral  Tao Weber: I disagree with McKinney, the Nationalsozialistische Partei was the movement out of which the NSDAP evolved later on. Tiger Slo is right
3 days 16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nationalsozialismus


Explanation:
sorry for the Z

elenaf
Spain

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nationale Sozialisten a movement which was present BEFORE the NSDAP was formed


Explanation:
German Worker's Party
Soon after the war, Hitler was recruited to join a military intelligence unit, and was assigned to keep tabs on the German Worker's Party also known as national socialist. At the time, it was comprised of only a handful of members. It was disorganized and had no program, but its members expressed a right-wing doctrine consonant with Hitler's. He saw this party as a vehicle to reach his political ends. His blossoming hatred of the Jews became part of the organization's political platform. Hitler built up the party, converting it from a de facto discussion group to an actual political party. Advertising for the party's meetings appeared in anti-Semitic newspapers. The turning point of Hitler's mesmerizing oratorical career occurred at one such meeting held on October 16, 1919. Hitler's emotional delivery of an impromptu speech captivated his audience. Through word of mouth, donations poured into the party's coffers, and subsequent mass meetings attracted hundreds of Germans eager to hear the young, forceful and hypnotic leader.
With the assistance of party staff, Hitler drafted a party program consisting of twenty-five points. This platform was presented at a public meeting on February 24, 1920, with over 2,000 eager participants. After hecklers were forcibly removed by Hitler supporters armed with rubber truncheons and whips, Hitler electrified the audience with his masterful demagoguery. Jews were the principal target of his diatribe. Among the 25 points were revoking the Versailles Treaty, confiscating war profits, expropriating land without compensation for use by the state, revoking civil rights for Jews, and expelling those Jews who had emigrated into Germany after the war began.

The following day, The Protocols of the Elders of Zion were published in the local anti-Semitic newspaper. The false, but alarming accusations reinforced Hitler's anti-Semitism. Soon after, treatment of the Jews was a major theme of Hitler's orations, and the increasing scapegoating of the Jews for inflation, political instability, unemployment, and the humiliation in the war, found a willing audience. Jews were tied to "internationalism" by Hitler. The name of the party was changed to the National Socialist German Worker's party, and the red flag with the swastika was adopted as the party symbol. A local newspaper which appealed to anti-Semites was on the verge of bankruptcy, and Hitler raised funds to purchase it for the party.

In January 1923, French and Belgian troops marched into Germany to settle a reparations dispute. Germans resented this occupation, which also had an adverse effect on the economy. Hitler's party benefited by the reaction to this development, and exploited it by holding mass protest rallies despite a ban on such rallies by the local police.

The Nazi party began drawing thousands of new members, many of whom were victims of hyper-inflation and found comfort in blaming the Jews for this trouble. The price of an egg, for example, had inflated to 30 million times its original price in just 10 years. Economic upheaval generally breeds political upheaval, and Germany in the 1920s was no exception.

The Munich Putsch
The Bavarian government defied the Weimar Republic, accusing it of being too far left. Hitler endorsed the fall of the Weimar Republic, and declared at a public rally on October 30, 1923 that he was prepared to march on Berlin to rid the government of the Communists and the Jews. On November 8, 1923, Hitler held a rally at a Munich beer hall and proclaimed a revolution. The following day, he led 2,000 armed "brown-shirts" in an attempt to take over the Bavarian government. This putsch was resisted and put down by the police, after more than a dozen were killed in the fighting. Hitler suffered a broken and dislocated arm in the melee, was arrested, and was imprisoned at Landsberg. He received a five-year sentence.

Tao Weber
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nationale Sozialisten


Explanation:
Sorry, copied a little too much in in the last one. Point is The national socialists were a movement going by the name of "Nationale Sozialisten"
After Hitlers failed attempt to gain control by force they have been rearranged, and gave birth to the "Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiter Partei", which eventually gained force by "constitutional means.

Tao Weber
PRO pts in pair: 12