KudoZ home » English to German » Music

musical marks

German translation: musikalische Merkmale /Markenzeichen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:musical marks
German translation:musikalische Merkmale /Markenzeichen
Entered by: Maya Jurt

05:09 Nov 14, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: musical marks
The band always dealt in extremes and people always assume that's drugs...
A lot of the time we did what anyone would do that were suddenly on the cover of magazines but a lot of the time was spent being musical marks...
Dieter
musikalische Merkmale zu setzen
Explanation:
musikalisch anerkannt zu werden.

If this fits the context.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1musikalische Merkmale zu setzen
Maya Jurt
4 +1musikalische Zielscheiben
Kim Metzger
3musikalisches MarkenzeichenAnita Menhofer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
musikalische Merkmale zu setzen


Explanation:
musikalisch anerkannt zu werden.

If this fits the context.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: musical marks/Notenzeichen determine the character of the piece (rythm, tempo, scale).,
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
musikalische Zielscheiben


Explanation:
Mark can mean target as in *they figure I'm an easy mark.* That is, someone who is easily taken advantage of. Die Band verbrachte viel Zeit damit, als musikalische Zielscheiben zu dienen.



    Concise Oxford
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: but singular: Zielscheibe
4 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
musikalisches Markenzeichen


Explanation:
From the context, I rather think it means something like 'a special musical brand', which I'd translate as above. You'd probably say in German: '...ein musikalisches Markenzeichen zu setzen.'

native speaker

Anita Menhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter