KudoZ home » English to German » Other

negativ in Erscheinung treten

German translation: appear in a negative light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:negativ in Erscheinung treten
German translation:appear in a negative light
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:01 Nov 14, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: negativ in Erscheinung treten
Während der Mietzeit ist er nie negativ in Erscheinung getreten.

never had a negative appearance?
Pegmoe
Sentence
Explanation:
"He has never appeared in a negative light, for the duration of the rental agreement."

That is what I would make of it.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sentence
Alexander Schleber
4oopsRebekka Groß
4he has never been involved in any incidents (in a negative incident)Ulrike Lieder
4We confirm that during his tenancy Mr. XXX always conducted himself properly. In fact, he was a modeRebekka Groß


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We confirm that during his tenancy Mr. XXX always conducted himself properly. In fact, he was a mode


Explanation:
I think this is more like "hat er sich nichts zu Schulden kommen lassen" or "ist nie unangenehm aufgefallen".

If this sentence follows immediately after the previous one you might want to link them and call him a model tenant here, e. g.



Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 290

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sentence


Explanation:
"He has never appeared in a negative light, for the duration of the rental agreement."

That is what I would make of it.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he has never been involved in any incidents (in a negative incident)


Explanation:
Other possibilities:
He has never given cause for any complaints. / There have never been any complaints about him.
He has always conducted himself properly (with the utmost propriety/decorum)

Some suggestions. In other words, he's been a good tenant, the cops never had to be called.

(Er ist nie unangenehm aufgefallen would be another way of saying it in German)
HTH



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oops


Explanation:
Seems my suggestion was too long. That should have read: In fact, he was a model tenant.

Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 290