KudoZ home » English to German » Other

the shopping was very good and i enjoyed it alot.

German translation: Der Einkaufsbummel hat Riesenspaß gemacht.


10:49 Nov 14, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the shopping was very good and i enjoyed it alot.
i would like to invite you to come over to England to visit me at christmas if you would like to.
Tom
German translation:Der Einkaufsbummel hat Riesenspaß gemacht.
Explanation:
Ich möchte Dich gerne nach England einladen. Vielleicht würdest Du zu Weihnachten kommen?
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Der Einkaufsbummel hat Riesenspaß gemacht.Ulla Haufe
5Der Einkaufsbummel ( das Shoppen ) was sehr gut und ich hatte es sehr genossen.
Pro academia
5Der Einkauf/Einkaufsbummel war sehr schön und ich habe ihn sehr genossen.
Pro Lingua
5Der Einkauf war sehr gut und es war mir recht angenehm.
chemimedic
4Das Shoppen lief gut und ich hatte Spaß dabei.
Carsten Behrend
4 -1Das Einkaufen/Der Kaufbummel war sehr schön...
pschmitt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Das Einkaufen/Der Kaufbummel war sehr schön...


Explanation:
...und hat mir viel Spaß gemacht.
Wenn Du möchtest/Wenn Du magst, würde ich Dich über Weihnachten gerne (zu einem Besuch) nach England einladen.

Hope this helps and have a good time!

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas Bollmann: Kaufbummel is no German word
4 hrs
  -> Sorry, but this is nonsense. It's colloquial for "Einkaufsbummel" and used all the time

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Der Einkaufsbummel hat Riesenspaß gemacht.


Explanation:
Ich möchte Dich gerne nach England einladen. Vielleicht würdest Du zu Weihnachten kommen?



    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Exactly.
6 mins

agree  Michaela Müller: Good solution!Einkaufsbummel is the right expression.
12 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Der Einkauf war sehr gut und es war mir recht angenehm.


Explanation:
the shopping = der Einkauf
was= war
very= sehr
good= gut
I enjoyed it alot= es war mir recht angenehm


    English - German Dictionary
chemimedic
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thijs van Dorssen: Das sagt doch kein Mensch.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Der Einkauf/Einkaufsbummel war sehr schön und ich habe ihn sehr genossen.


Explanation:
Second sentence.

Ich möchte Dich zu Weihnachten gerne nach England einladen wenn es Dir recht ist.

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 157

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Shoppen lief gut und ich hatte Spaß dabei.


Explanation:
Let's get a bit creative, like Sharon in the past. Is she still there?

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Der Einkaufsbummel ( das Shoppen ) was sehr gut und ich hatte es sehr genossen.


Explanation:
Ich wuerde dich gerne einladen ueber Weihnachten zu mir nach England zu kommen, wenn du moechtest.

Have a nice day.

Karin

Pro academia
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman