KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I was born in Essen, Germany but I moved to Canada when I was three years of age

German translation: Ich bin in Essen in Deutschland geboren und zog im Alter von drei Jahren nach Kanada.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I was born in Essen, Germany but I moved to Canada when I was three years of age
German translation:Ich bin in Essen in Deutschland geboren und zog im Alter von drei Jahren nach Kanada.
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

19:03 Nov 15, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I was born in Essen, Germany but I moved to Canada when I was three years of age
nothing really to explain
johnny
Ich bin in Essen in Deutschland geboren und zog...
Explanation:
...im Alter von drei Jahren nach Kanada.

No comma after Essen in German!

Also, it would be more correct and idiomatic German to use the present tense (Ich bin in ... geboren).

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
tolle arbeit! ham sie mir genug geholfen :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ich stamme aus Essen in Deutschland,
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 +2Ich bin in Essen in Deutschland geboren und zog...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Ich wurde in Essen, Deutschland geboren, zog aber dann nach Kanada um, als ich drei Jahre alt war.Wilma Herrera
4 -2Ich bin aus Essen in Deutschland gebürtig...
Tom Funke


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Ich bin aus Essen in Deutschland gebürtig...


Explanation:
...zog aber nach Kanada um, als ich drei Jahre alt war.

Hope this helps, Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wilma Herrera: I wouldn't use "bin" and "gebuertig" like this.
39 mins

neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yes, that would be very stilted and old-fashioned German.
52 mins

disagree  RWSTranslation: klingt nicht muttersprachlich
4 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich wurde in Essen, Deutschland geboren, zog aber dann nach Kanada um, als ich drei Jahre alt war.


Explanation:
or you can also write:
Ich wurde in Essen, Deutschland geboren, zog aber dann mit drei Jahren nach Kanada um.


    Native German
Wilma Herrera

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Kein Komma nach Essen - Deulish oder Germanglish
11 mins
  -> you are right of course, I guess I lived in the US too long, it just came naturally. ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ich bin in Essen in Deutschland geboren und zog...


Explanation:
...im Alter von drei Jahren nach Kanada.

No comma after Essen in German!

Also, it would be more correct and idiomatic German to use the present tense (Ich bin in ... geboren).

Hope this helps

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
tolle arbeit! ham sie mir genug geholfen :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Katharina Boewig: Völlig richtig!
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ich stamme aus Essen in Deutschland,


Explanation:
und bin im Alter von drei Jahren nach Kanada gezogen( hopefully not by him/herself!)


    native German
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Depends on how independent "Little Johnny" was at the time ;-))
9 mins

agree  pschmitt
14 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation: klingt gut
4 days