KudoZ home » English to German » Other

crossroads

German translation: Verbindung, Schnittpunkt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crossroads
German translation:Verbindung, Schnittpunkt
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

03:29 Nov 16, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: crossroads
...architecture not only sits at the crossroads of art and technology... (Ich weiß natürlich, was das sagen soll, komme aber auf keine elegante deutsche Formulierung - please help!)
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
"Architektur stellt nicht nur die Verbindung zwischen... her/verbinndet... und ...""
Explanation:
The proposed Answers are okay but sound somewhat negative to me. I guess you should rather stress the "connecting" function of architecture than the "dividing" or "separating" one.

I wonder if you agree.
Regards from KZ
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Danke, genau das ist es!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Schnittstelle
Carsten Behrend
5"Architektur stellt nicht nur die Verbindung zwischen... her/verbinndet... und ...""Steffen Pollex
4Schnittpunkt
Translations4IT
4am ScheidewegKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schnittstelle


Explanation:
HTH

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schnittpunkt


Explanation:
maybe that will help?

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
am Scheideweg


Explanation:
this is what it means exactly...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: u got it!!
11 mins

disagree  Stephie Dostal: is just another translation but doesn't fit into this context
10 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Architektur stellt nicht nur die Verbindung zwischen... her/verbinndet... und ...""


Explanation:
The proposed Answers are okay but sound somewhat negative to me. I guess you should rather stress the "connecting" function of architecture than the "dividing" or "separating" one.

I wonder if you agree.
Regards from KZ
Steffen


    native German
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Danke, genau das ist es!