KudoZ home » English to German » Other

eternal qualities

German translation: zeitlose Qualitäten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eternal qualities
German translation:zeitlose Qualitäten
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

03:26 Nov 17, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: eternal qualities
Architecture, for all its eternal qualities has a different and special position in every national culture... (How to express this phrase elegantly in German? - please help!)
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
zeitlose Qualitäten
Explanation:
beständig,
dauerhaft,
immerwährend

sind andere Möglichkeiten.

zeitlose Qualitäten, das ist es, was ich wählen würde.
HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
tausend dank - der ausdruck gefällt mir ausgesprochen gut!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zeitlose Qualitäten
Maya Jurt
4 +1Qualitäten der Ewigkeit
Mats Wiman
5auf Ewigkeit gerichteten Eigenschaften
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zeitlose Qualitäten


Explanation:
beständig,
dauerhaft,
immerwährend

sind andere Möglichkeiten.

zeitlose Qualitäten, das ist es, was ich wählen würde.
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
tausend dank - der ausdruck gefällt mir ausgesprochen gut!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: A better answer!
1 min
  -> Thanks, Alexander

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Mats Wiman: Indeed
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auf Ewigkeit gerichteten Eigenschaften


Explanation:
Architektur, trotz all seiner auf Ewigkeit gerichteten Eigenschaften, hat eine andere und besondere Position ...

That is how I would translate it.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qualitäten der Ewigkeit


Explanation:
lieber als
'ewige Qualitäten'


    Duden-Oxford+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfachexpert: das ist ein besserer Ausdruck, meine ich
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Danke!