KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I am looking for a present.

German translation: Ich suche ein Geschenk.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am looking for a present.
German translation:Ich suche ein Geschenk.
Entered by: Mats Wiman

04:02 Nov 17, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am looking for a present.
You go into a shop and say "I am looking for a present."
Jonathan Pickard
Ich suche ein Geschenk.
Explanation:
or
Ich möchte ein Geschenk finden.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ich suche nach einem Geschenk
Olav Rixen
5Ich suche ein Geschenk.
Mats Wiman
4Ich suche ein Geschenk
Lalita


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich suche ein Geschenk.


Explanation:
or
Ich möchte ein Geschenk finden.


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich suche nach einem Geschenk


Explanation:
Native German speaker

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich suche ein Geschenk


Explanation:
or also "Ich hätte gern ein Geschenk" (I would like to have...).

Good luck

Lalita


    german mothertongue
Lalita
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman