KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I would like something nice for my brother

German translation: Ich möchte etwas Schönes für meinen Bruder.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I would like something nice for my brother
German translation:Ich möchte etwas Schönes für meinen Bruder.
Entered by: Mats Wiman

04:03 Nov 17, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I would like something nice for my brother
You go into a shop and say "I would like something nice for my brother."
Jonathan Pickard
Ich möchte etwas Schönes für meinen Bruder.
Explanation:
or
...etwas Nettes..
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ich möchte etwas Schönes für meinen Bruder.
Mats Wiman
4Ich hätte gerne...
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich möchte etwas Schönes für meinen Bruder.


Explanation:
or
...etwas Nettes..


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich hätte gerne...


Explanation:
Hi Jonathan, you go into the shop and say:

"Ich hätte gerne etwas Nettes für meinen Bruder."

This is the literal translation.

Regards


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48