KudoZ home » English to German » Other

That is too expensive. Haben sie anything cheaper?

German translation: Das ist zu teuer. Haben Sie etwas Billigeres?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:That is too expensive. Do you have anything cheaper?
German translation:Das ist zu teuer. Haben Sie etwas Billigeres?
Entered by: Steffen Walter

04:57 Nov 17, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: That is too expensive. Haben sie anything cheaper?
Shopkeeper offers customer something that is too expensive.
Jonathan Pickard
Das ist zu teuer. Haben Sie etwas Billigeres?
Explanation:
Part of your sentence is already in German?
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Das ist zu teuer. Haben Sie etwas Billigeres?Klaus Dorn
4Das ist mir zu teuer. Haben Sie etwas Preiswerteres in der Art?
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das ist mir zu teuer. Haben Sie etwas Preiswerteres in der Art?


Explanation:
Based on the (somewhat mixed) context provided, this would be my suggestion for you. Hope this helps.

Greetings,

Steffen

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das ist zu teuer. Haben Sie etwas Billigeres?


Explanation:
Part of your sentence is already in German?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743