KudoZ home » English to German » Other

not far from

German translation: nicht weit von


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not far from
German translation:nicht weit von
Entered by: Mats Wiman

05:11 Nov 17, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: not far from
The house is not far from the town centre, in der Nahr von der Stadtmitte
Jonathan Pickard
Das Haus ist...
Explanation:
...nicht weit von der Stadtmitte (enfernt).
HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5befindet sich in der Nähe
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4Das Haus ist unweit des StadtzentrumsKlaus Dorn
4Das Haus ist...
pschmitt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Haus ist...


Explanation:
...nicht weit von der Stadtmitte (enfernt).
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
befindet sich in der Nähe


Explanation:
The sentence translation is: "Das Haus befindet sich in der Nähe des Stadtzentrums."

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Haus ist unweit des Stadtzentrums


Explanation:
more efficient translation...

another possiblity: zentrumsnah

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743