KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

i live in a semi detached house

German translation: Ich wohne in einem Zweifamilienhaus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I live in a semi detached house
German translation:Ich wohne in einem Zweifamilienhaus
Entered by: Mats Wiman

05:36 Nov 17, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / type of house
English term or phrase: i live in a semi detached house
i live in a semi-detached house,
Trav
Ich wohne in einem Zweifamilienhaus
Explanation:
ist wohl das Üblichste
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ich wohne/lebe in...
pschmitt
5Ich wohne in einem Zweifamilienhaus
Mats Wiman
4Got things mixed up with Jonathan????
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich wohne/lebe in...


Explanation:
... einem Doppelhaus (if its only two houses)
...einem Endreihenhaus (if its more than two houses or terraced housing).
HTH

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending: In a Zweifamilienhaus, there is normaly one family above another - a Doppelhaus is split vertically...so I agree
9 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich wohne in einem Zweifamilienhaus


Explanation:
ist wohl das Üblichste


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michaela Müller: Doppelhaus ist üblicher
1 hr

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Got things mixed up with Jonathan????


Explanation:
?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench