KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Where can I get something to eat?

German translation: Wo kann ich etwas zu essen bekommen.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Where can I get something to eat?
German translation:Wo kann ich etwas zu essen bekommen.
Entered by: Mats Wiman

06:11 Nov 17, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Where can I get something to eat?
self explanatory
Jonathan Pickard
Wo kann ich etwas zu essen bekommen.
Explanation:
ich instead of man for an exact translation. man means one
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wo kann ich etwas zu essen bekommen.
Kim Metzger
5 +1Wo kann ich hier etwas zu essen bekommen?
Mats Wiman
4Wo kann man etwas zu essen bekommen?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wo kann man etwas zu essen bekommen?


Explanation:
That's all there is to it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wo kann ich hier etwas zu essen bekommen?


Explanation:
or
Wo finde ich hier ein Restaurant?



    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxabtranslatio
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wo kann ich etwas zu essen bekommen.


Explanation:
ich instead of man for an exact translation. man means one

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
3 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
11 mins