KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Tickets cost half price today.

German translation: Fahrkarten kosten heute die Hälfte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tickets cost half price today.
German translation:Fahrkarten kosten heute die Hälfte
Entered by: Mats Wiman

07:00 Nov 17, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Tickets cost half price today.
As said in german
Jonathan Pickard
Fahrkarten kosten heute die hälfte
Explanation:
That's it
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fahrkarten kosten heute die hälfte
Mats Wiman
4Fahrkarten kosten heute die Hälfte
Mats Wiman
4Karten kosten heute den halben PreisRahel Elmer Reger


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fahrkarten kosten heute die hälfte


Explanation:
That's it


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Karten kosten heute den halben Preis


Explanation:
Karten can be Theaterkarten, Kinokarten, Fahrkarten etc. It is not clear what kind of ticktes are ment.

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fahrkarten kosten heute die Hälfte


Explanation:

NB Hälfte

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711