KudoZ home » English to German » Other

What is the worst thing that has happened to you on holiday

German translation: Was war das schlimmste dass Ihnen in den Ferien


06:30 Nov 18, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What is the worst thing that has happened to you on holiday
conversation
MS
German translation:Was war das schlimmste dass Ihnen in den Ferien
Explanation:
passiert ist?
or if it is a less formal conversation
Was war das schlimmste dass Dir in den Ferien passiert ist?
Selected response from:

Wilma Herrera
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Was war dein schlimmstes Urlaubserlebnis?
Tanja Wohlgemuth
5 +1Was war das schlimmste dass Ihnen in den FerienWilma Herrera
5Was ist das Schlimmste, das Ihnen im Urlaub passiert ist?
Olav Rixen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Was war das schlimmste dass Ihnen in den Ferien


Explanation:
passiert ist?
or if it is a less formal conversation
Was war das schlimmste dass Dir in den Ferien passiert ist?


    native german
Wilma Herrera

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pegmoe
2 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
11 mins

agree  pschmitt
17 mins

disagree  Irene Fried: it should be 'das' and not 'dass', furthermore with the new rules it should be "das Schlimmste, das"
23 mins
  -> sorry, of course you are correct, one two many .

disagree  Michaela Müller: Irene is right
1 hr

neutral  Thijs van Dorssen: Irene ist right indeed.
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Was war dein schlimmstes Urlaubserlebnis?


Explanation:
Ich erinnere mich dabei an Schulaufsätze mit dem Titel, die wir in den unteren Klassen zu schreiben hatten... ;-)

Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried: this is more fluent :-)
10 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
4 hrs

agree  Katharina Boewig: Tja tja, und wieder die Schulaufsätze......
5 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Was ist das Schlimmste, das Ihnen im Urlaub passiert ist?


Explanation:
It is definitely 'das Schlimmste,das..' The word 'das' is written with 1 s only, because it refers to 'das Schlimmste'. Also, be sure of the context. If the converstion is between good friends or relatives, it should be: Was ist das Schlimmste, das dir im Urlaub passiert ist?

Native German speaker, 23 years in Germany, 27 years in Canada

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 77