KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Have you ever been skiing?

German translation: Waren Sie jemals Skifahren?


06:31 Nov 18, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Have you ever been skiing?
conversation
MS
German translation:Waren Sie jemals Skifahren?
Explanation:
Sind Sie (Bist Du) jemals skifahren (gegangen)?
Selected response from:

Wilma Herrera
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Bist du schon mal Ski gefahren?
TTilch
4 +2Waren Sie jemals Skifahren?Wilma Herrera
4 +1Waren Sie jemals Skifahren?Wilma Herrera
4Bist Du/Sind Sie schon einmal Ski gelaufen?Ingrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Waren Sie jemals Skifahren?


Explanation:
Sind Sie (Bist Du) jemals skifahren (gegangen)?

Wilma Herrera

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
16 mins

agree  pschmitt
23 mins

agree  Tao Weber
53 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

disagree  TTilch: Not idiomatic. Man "fährt Ski", "geht" aber nicht "Ski fahren".
2 hrs
  -> how would you translate it? "Bist Du je...."??? just curious.

disagree  Rainer Chatterjee: tanja hat recht, man geht nicht skifahren !
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Waren Sie jemals Skifahren?


Explanation:
Sind Sie (Bist Du) jemals skifahren (gegangen)?

Wilma Herrera

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Sounds like children here. They use "Du"
3 mins

neutral  TTilch: Answer in heading correct, alternatives not correct.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bist du schon mal Ski gefahren?


Explanation:
Alternative solutions:
Bist du schon einmal Ski gefahren?
(if this is your friend you are talking to)
Sind Sie schon einmal Ski gefahren?
(if this is a person who is more or less a stranger to you)

(German native speaker)

TTilch
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rainer Chatterjee: das wollte ich auch vorschlagen
34 mins

agree  Shilpa Dawda
1 hr

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
2 hrs

agree  Katharina Boewig: Würde ich auch sagen.....
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bist Du/Sind Sie schon einmal Ski gelaufen?


Explanation:
Meines Wissens läuft man Ski.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114