KudoZ home » English to German » Other

My best Holiday was when i went to spain

German translation: Meine schönsten Ferien habe ich in Spanien verbracht.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My best Holiday was when i went to spain
German translation:Meine schönsten Ferien habe ich in Spanien verbracht.
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

08:34 Nov 18, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My best Holiday was when i went to spain
conversation
MS
Meine schönsten Ferien habe ich in Spanien verbracht.
Explanation:
Meine schönsten Ferien habe ich in Spanien verbracht.

I hope this helps

Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Meine schönsten Ferien habe ich in Spanien verbracht.
Claudia Tomaschek
4Meinen schönsten Urlaub hatte ich in SpanienKatharina Boewig
4 -1"Meinen besten Urlaub hatte ich in Spanien"Urgyen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Meine schönsten Ferien habe ich in Spanien verbracht.


Explanation:
Meine schönsten Ferien habe ich in Spanien verbracht.

I hope this helps

Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TTilch: Correct translation.
23 mins

agree  Rainer Chatterjee
41 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Meinen besten Urlaub hatte ich in Spanien"


Explanation:
There are so many ways to say this, depending on the style and context of the main text, e.g., "In Spanien war mein bester Urlaub", "Meinen besten Urlaub habe ich in Spanien verbracht", "Ich hatte meinen besten Urlaub in Spanien", etc.
I prefer "Urlaub" to "Ferien", unless it's about school holidays.

Have fun and a great Sunday,
Monika.


Urgyen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TTilch: This sentence is not idiomatic German.
12 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meinen schönsten Urlaub hatte ich in Spanien


Explanation:
Ich denke, für eine Unterhaltung ist kurz und schmerzlos am Einfachsten.
So zumindest würde ich es sagen. Die wörtlichen Übersetzungen sind manchmal tödlich...... Ich denke, die sinngemässen Übersetzungen sind einfacher zu formulieren.
Falls ich Unrecht haben sollte...sorry!


    Muttersprache
Katharina Boewig
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman