KudoZ home » English to German » Other

because we flew there

German translation: , weil wir (dorthin) geflogen sind.


09:07 Nov 18, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: because we flew there
why my holiday was good
MS
German translation:, weil wir (dorthin) geflogen sind.
Explanation:
ich möchte nicht kleinlich wirken, aber im gesprochenen Deutsch würde ich "da" nicht benutzen.

dorthin - kann man möglicherweise weglassen, weil der Urlaub deshalb schön war, da man nicht mit dem Zug/Schiff oder zu Fuß angereist ist.
Selected response from:

Rainer Chatterjee
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5, weil wir (dorthin) geflogen sind.
Rainer Chatterjee
5 +1da wir dorthin geflogen sind.
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
da wir dorthin geflogen sind.


Explanation:
keine


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 min

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
, weil wir (dorthin) geflogen sind.


Explanation:
ich möchte nicht kleinlich wirken, aber im gesprochenen Deutsch würde ich "da" nicht benutzen.

dorthin - kann man möglicherweise weglassen, weil der Urlaub deshalb schön war, da man nicht mit dem Zug/Schiff oder zu Fuß angereist ist.

Rainer Chatterjee
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
16 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
17 mins

agree  Shilpa Dawda
1 hr

agree  Katharina Boewig
2 hrs

agree  xxxsabmarina
7 hrs