KudoZ home » English to German » Other

sentence

German translation: Das Selbstbewusstsein, welches ich als Teenager gehabt hätte, kam zurück.


10:42 Nov 18, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sentence
The self confidence came back which I would have had when I was a teenager.
Angelica
German translation:Das Selbstbewusstsein, welches ich als Teenager gehabt hätte, kam zurück.
Explanation:
This is the correct translation of your sentence but it does not make much sense. I am not sure if the English sentence should read: The self confidence came back which I had when I
was a teenager.
This translates to Das Selbstbewusstsein, welches ich als Jugendlicher hatte, kam zurück.
This makes more sense...
Selected response from:

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Das Selbstbewusstsein, welches ich als Teenager gehabt hätte, kam zurück.Rahel Elmer Reger
4 +2Das Selbstbewusstsein, dass ich als Teenager gerne gehabt hätte,kam zurückKatharina Boewig
4 +1Jetzt hatte ich wieder das Selbstbewusstsein
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Das Selbstvertrauen, das ich als Teenager ...
Maya Jurt
4 -1Das Selbstbewusstsein, welches ich als Teenager gehabt hätten können, kam zurück.Shilpa Dawda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Das Selbstbewusstsein, welches ich als Teenager gehabt hätte, kam zurück.


Explanation:
This is the correct translation of your sentence but it does not make much sense. I am not sure if the English sentence should read: The self confidence came back which I had when I
was a teenager.
This translates to Das Selbstbewusstsein, welches ich als Jugendlicher hatte, kam zurück.
This makes more sense...

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilpa Dawda: you could use probably "gehat haetten koennen"
5 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
7 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Das Selbstbewusstsein, welches ich als Teenager gehabt hätten können, kam zurück.


Explanation:
that translates more appropriately to 'would have had'...

Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: "gehabt hätten können" is absolutely ungrammatical - hätte haben können, but that translates back to could have had, not would have had
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Das Selbstbewusstsein, dass ich als Teenager gerne gehabt hätte,kam zurück


Explanation:
Ich denke, dass ist es. Die wörtliche Übersetzung, vor allen Dingen verständlich, ist würde gehabt haben. Das "gerne" ist zum besseren Verständnis. Finde ich am Sinnvollsten.
Viel Glück, das Richtige zu finden!


    Muttersprache
Katharina Boewig
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, but I think "Selbstvertrauen" is more to the point.
20 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Selbstvertrauen, das ich als Teenager ...


Explanation:
gerne besessen hätte, stellte sich wieder ein.

I feel in this context, we should use "Selbstvertrauen" not "Selbstbewusstsein" which is more like "self-assurance",

"Selbstbewusstsein" is something you show, "Selbstvertrauen" is rather an interior state of mind.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jetzt hatte ich wieder das Selbstbewusstsein


Explanation:
eines Teenagers.

Das soll, vermute ich mal,ausgedrückt werden.
Selbstbewusstsein, das *zurück kommt*, hört sich in meinen Ohren etwas ungeschickt und übersetzt an.
Das Selbstbewusstsein hat sich wieder eingestellt (Was für ein Selbstbewusstsein? Das Selbstbewusstsein, das man hat, wenn man ein Teenager ist)




    two teenagers living under my roof
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilma Herrera: sound like this is it...
5 hrs