KudoZ home » English to German » Other

season in Germany

German translation: Hi!


02:06 Nov 19, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: season in Germany
I don't need translation here. But could you tell me about the seasons in Germany. I am in tropical zone and like to know about each season. How long is it? From which month to which?
Thanks
ninee
German translation:Hi!
Explanation:
There are four seasons in Germany.
Each roughly about three month long.
December to February = Winter (cold)
March to May = Spring (getting warmer)
June to August = Summer (hot//...well?!)
September to November = Autumn (getting colder)
Selected response from:

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Astrid.
And dear Geri: I am a professional translator and now working on German Horoscope which is an urgent assignment. The turnaround time is this evening and I have to translate these four seasons referred to in the text into 'month', so it better fits in my context since we don't have seasons as in your land. I think professionals here can help me with these terms. It's the easiest way I could come up with. Sorry, if my question shouldn't belong here.
And thanks again, Astrid, for your kind help despite my 'intrusive behavior.'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see in explanationGeri Linda Metterle
5Hi Ninee :)Geri Linda Metterle
5Hi Ninee :)Geri Linda Metterle
4 +1Hi!TRANSRAPID


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hi!


Explanation:
There are four seasons in Germany.
Each roughly about three month long.
December to February = Winter (cold)
March to May = Spring (getting warmer)
June to August = Summer (hot//...well?!)
September to November = Autumn (getting colder)

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Astrid.
And dear Geri: I am a professional translator and now working on German Horoscope which is an urgent assignment. The turnaround time is this evening and I have to translate these four seasons referred to in the text into 'month', so it better fits in my context since we don't have seasons as in your land. I think professionals here can help me with these terms. It's the easiest way I could come up with. Sorry, if my question shouldn't belong here.
And thanks again, Astrid, for your kind help despite my 'intrusive behavior.'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxToppfaerie: I couldn't have said it more sucinctly.
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see in explanation


Explanation:
You can look up nearly everything about Germany on the web. You obviously found this page, too ... if not any travel agency should be able to give you the requested information.

This is a web page for translation professionals and not a travel agency.

Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChristinaT
19 mins
  -> A professional translator and member of the list should be logged on and would not get answers like mine above. Same thing happened to me some time ago - I learned my lesson.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi Ninee :)


Explanation:
I wish you did not ask your question incognito. Maybe you log on next time and we "recognize the professional translator". I'm sure all of us try to help each other, but there are so many intruders, who seem to make fun of the list or let professionals do their "homework" and in your case it seemed you were too lazy to go to a travel agency or to search on the web.

Same thing happened to me some time ago. I was not logged on, although I'm member of the list for more than a year and a professional translator as you are. Nobody recognized me and I got similar answers myself. I learned my lesson :)

Now I log on and don't hide behind just a screen name.

Wish you did the same.

Anyway, hope you could/can still complete your translation in time.

Regards

Geri Linda

Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi Ninee :)


Explanation:
I wish you did not ask your question incognito. Maybe you log on next time and we "recognize the professional translator". I'm sure all of us try to help each other, but there are so many intruders, who seem to make fun of the list or let professionals do their "homework" and in your case it seemed you were too lazy to go to a travel agency or to search on the web.

Same thing happened to me some time ago. I was not logged on, although I'm member of the list for more than a year and a professional translator as you are. Nobody recognized me and I got similar answers myself. I learned my lesson :)

Now I log on and don't hide behind just a screen name.

Wish you did the same.

Anyway, hope you could/can still complete your translation in time.

Regards

Geri Linda

Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8