KudoZ home » English to German » Other

All My Love

German translation: Alles Liebe


08:25 Nov 19, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: All My Love
closing in a letter
Roni
German translation:Alles Liebe
Explanation:
a letter closing quite common between close friends, not necessarily male/female
Selected response from:

martina schneider
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Alles Liebemartina schneider
5In LiebeMschitten
5Alles Liebe or In LiebeDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4In Liebe
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Alles Liebe


Explanation:
a letter closing quite common between close friends, not necessarily male/female

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller
9 mins

agree  elenaf
13 mins

agree  Elisa Capelão
31 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Okay, but "All meine Liebe" seems more appropriate here, don't you think?
33 mins

agree  schmurr: but "All meine Liebe" seems to me too poetical
1 hr

agree  Katharina Boewig: Ich denke auch, Alles Liebe, ist als Briefschluss passender
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
7 hrs

agree  Sollimann: All meine Liebe is more for "lovers", I would say.
3 days 18 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
8 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In Liebe


Explanation:
Klingt bei Liebesbriefen auch nicht schlecht

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: there must be something more serious then... :)
40 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In Liebe


Explanation:
this is for a letter to a beloved one

Mschitten

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alles Liebe or In Liebe


Explanation:
Both translations are perfectly okay. When I (German) write to my mother I close with either expression. Generally speaking "In Liebe" is somewhat more intimate.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281