KudoZ home » English to German » Other

overalls

German translation: der Overall/ der Arbeitskittel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overalls
German translation:der Overall/ der Arbeitskittel
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

19:01 Nov 20, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: overalls
I like to wear overalls.
Kristin
der Overall/ der Arbeitskittel
Explanation:
Commonly used in German.
alos possible:
der einteilige Arbeitsanzug
der einteilige Arbeitsmantel
der Kittel
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I couldn't find the answer anywhere. Thanks again for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Overall, Latzhose
Wirbeleit
5der Overall/ der Arbeitskittel
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
der Overall/ der Arbeitskittel


Explanation:
Commonly used in German.
alos possible:
der einteilige Arbeitsanzug
der einteilige Arbeitsmantel
der Kittel



    FWB Textil( Schubert)
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I couldn't find the answer anywhere. Thanks again for the help.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Overall, Latzhose


Explanation:
this depends entirely on what kind of overalls we're looking at: Is it the thing that's trousers but also a jacket, then it's called "Overall" (singular). Is it the pair of trousers with a bib, then it's "Latzhose". Is it a coat, then it's a "Kittel" or "Arbeitskittel".

Wirbeleit
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16