KudoZ home » English to German » Other

deadman door

German translation: (Tür mit) Vereinzelungsanlage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deadman door
German translation:(Tür mit) Vereinzelungsanlage
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

16:09 Nov 21, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
/ security - physical access restrictions
English term or phrase: deadman door
This is a follow-up to my previous question on piggybacking (gaining physical access, often without authorization, to a secure area by closely following someone who does have access to that area).

"Deadman door" is suggested as a possibility of guarding against piggybacking.

A Google search on "deadman door" yielded only 3 hits, none of them conclusive.

So I'm looking for
a) a definition: what exactly is a deadman door? (A door that automatically closes after one person has passed through it - maybe in the process killing the person who's piggybacking?)
b) the German equivalent

Again, it won't be a problem to include the English term in the translation, but I'd like to at least have an inkling of what kind of door we're talking about (if only to satisfy my own curiosity).

MTIA
Ulrike Lieder
totmannknopfgesteuerte Tür, Totmanntür
Explanation:
Ulrike, just some ideas.

It looks too me that this is in fact not an automatic door, but a semi-automatic door that has to be intentionally opened AND KEPT OPEN by pushing a "deadman switch" by one person, probably in a distance from the door, which then allows only this single person to pass.

"Totmann-Steurung" has always the implication that a person has to actively do something, as otherwise an automatic function shuts down the main function (e.g. stops the train; here: closes the door).

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, both your answers were very helpful. I found Hans-Henning's argument that the door has to be intentionally opened and kept open rather convincing.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Follow-upWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5selbstschließende TürWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4totmannknopfgesteuerte Tür, Totmanntür
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
selbstschließende Tür


Explanation:
I just had this term in a German-English translation of mine.

Hope this helps.


    personal experience
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Follow-up


Explanation:
The term is taken from deadman switches as used in trains, for example. The idea is that you let go of whatever it is, and it'll disengage, etc.

In this case, you let go of the door, and it closes automatically --> selbstschließende(s) Tür (Tor)

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: selbstschließende Sicherheitstür?
13 mins
  -> sure, why not? Thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
totmannknopfgesteuerte Tür, Totmanntür


Explanation:
Ulrike, just some ideas.

It looks too me that this is in fact not an automatic door, but a semi-automatic door that has to be intentionally opened AND KEPT OPEN by pushing a "deadman switch" by one person, probably in a distance from the door, which then allows only this single person to pass.

"Totmann-Steurung" has always the implication that a person has to actively do something, as otherwise an automatic function shuts down the main function (e.g. stops the train; here: closes the door).

HTH


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/face/stateface/ne/94ne039.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, both your answers were very helpful. I found Hans-Henning's argument that the door has to be intentionally opened and kept open rather convincing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I did a search of "Totmanntür" before, but 0 hits. That's why I decided against it.
29 mins
  -> Yes, problem is simply that there is no real reference for "deadman door" either. Looks we have to be creative here :-)