KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Thug

German translation: Schlägertyp / brutaler Kerl


18:57 Nov 21, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thug
Thug
Nikole
German translation:Schlägertyp / brutaler Kerl
Explanation:
Both Collins and Langenscheidt suggest Schläger or Schlägertyp.
An alternative might be s.th. gewalttätiger Kerl (Mensch)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Schlägertyp / brutaler KerlUlrike Lieder
4 +1Gangster
Caro Maucher
4Brutalo
NickWatson
4Verbrecher/Strolch/Rowdy/Gangster/Berufsschläger
Olaf
4Mörder, Gangster, Rowdy
Pro Lingua
1Something different..
ChristinaT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mörder, Gangster, Rowdy


Explanation:
Mehr Kontext wäre gut.

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 157

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schlägertyp / brutaler Kerl


Explanation:
Both Collins and Langenscheidt suggest Schläger or Schlägertyp.
An alternative might be s.th. gewalttätiger Kerl (Mensch)

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
32 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
3 hrs

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: I would stick with just Schläger.
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verbrecher/Strolch/Rowdy/Gangster/Berufsschläger


Explanation:
Stimme meinen Vorgängern vollkommen zu obige Begriffe können desweiteren verwendet werden.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Something different..


Explanation:
I agree with all the answers given above, but I would like to bring up another aspect: I have heard a song (one of many, in which the topic is "thug-love"-whatever that may be) in which the refrain is:

"A thug's what I want, a thug's what I need - I love my thug" I doubt the singer means a gangster or a murderer.

I would guess that a "thug" in the minds of youngsters today, is the "bad-boy" kind of guy, "good girls" tend to fall for. This whole "thug-love" thing seems to be a new movement in the States at the moment..lol!

With this in mind, I have been trying to come up with a German translation for "thug". I have not been very successful.

Perhaps someone has something to say to this idea. Any comments are welcome. :)

P.S. If I do come up with a suitable translation, I will post it.


    My nieces in the U.S., Shawna(19) and Heather(17)
ChristinaT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brutalo


Explanation:
Halte ich für ein passendes neudeutsches Wort Wort dafür.

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gangster


Explanation:
I prefer this one because to me, "thug" seems to have connotations reaching back to the middle ages or before. I'm not quite sure how commonly used it is for today's wrong-doers, but (again, to me) it doesn't sound as "bad" as Schläger (which is also very specific) or most of the others. Gangster may not reach as far back, but also has the touch of old-fashionedness - almost quaintness, if that was possible in the context. Besides, if you need something modern , you can always go ahead and spell it Gangsta and there you go!
HTH,
Carö

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Zimmermann
3 days 10 hrs