KudoZ home » English to German » Other

i love you

German translation: Ich liebe dich


20:50 Nov 21, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you
someone cloes to you
george
German translation:Ich liebe dich
Explanation:
I hope it's close if you love them!
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Ich liebe dich
Marian Greenfield
4Ich liebe dich / Ich habe dich gem.Irene Zimmermann
4Ich habe dich liebSerge L


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ich liebe dich


Explanation:
I hope it's close if you love them!

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
33 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: What else could it be... :-)
1 hr

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Good answer Hans :-)
1 hr

agree  RWSTranslation
3 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

agree  edlih_be
4 hrs

agree  TransHispania
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich habe dich lieb


Explanation:
Just an alternative...

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich liebe dich / Ich habe dich gem.


Explanation:
Ich liebe dich - in case you are in love with somebody


Irene Zimmermann