KudoZ home » English to German » Other

to get an angle on sb.

German translation: sich eine Meinung über jemanden bilden


23:03 Nov 21, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to get an angle on sb.
That's the weird thing about people getting an angle on us.

Sorry, no more context
Dieter
German translation:sich eine Meinung über jemanden bilden
Explanation:
That is it :-)
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spezifische oder negative gefärbte Meinung, (Vor-)urteil
Hans-Henning Judek
4sich eine Meinung über jemanden bilden
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sich eine Meinung über jemanden bilden


Explanation:
That is it :-)


    my friend Marc (native Californian)
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spezifische oder negative gefärbte Meinung, (Vor-)urteil


Explanation:
Nur zur Ergänzung: die Meinung ist meistens negativ oder durch Vorurteile geprägt.

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397